Þórsmörk bus

Þórsmörk is a remote valley embraced by glacier on three sides - with breathtaking scenery. Hop on our mountain bus for adventurous drive. On the way we drive over many un-bridget rivers that are impassable on regular cars. If you are driving - park your car at Hella or Seljalandsfoss, for a safe journey. This is definitely the area to visit if you are e.g. into hiking and you find many marked hiking trails in the area. You can book a return fare either for one day or bring your tent and stay for more days. The Þórsmörk bus departs daily from Reykjavik at the Harpa Concert Hall and from the Reykjavík Campsite.

Valid 15.06.2019 – 15.09.2019

From Bus stop Time* Scenic stop        Time **          
Reykjavík Harpa Concert hall 07:00    
Reykjavík Campsite 07:15    
Hveragerði Tourist Info/Campsite 07:55    
Selfoss Bus stop/Campsite 08:15    
Hella** Bus stop/Campsite 09:00    
Hvolsvöllur N1 Gas Station 09:20    
Seljalandsfoss Parking 09:40-10:10  30 min 14:30
Þórsmörk Básar 11:15    
Þórsmörk Húsadalur Volcano huts 11:45  6 hours 16.00

* Passengers from Reykjavík to Þórmörk must change to a mountain bus at Hella

** Fare between Þórmörk and Seljalandsfoss

 

From Bus stop Time* Time **   
Þórsmörk Húsadalur Volcano huts 18:00 13:00
Þórsmörk Básar 18:30  
Seljalandsfoss Parking 19:30 14.30
Hvolsvöllur N1 Gas Station 20:00  
Hella** Bus stop/Campsite 20:15  
Selfoss Bus stop N1/Campsite 20:45  
Hveragerði Tourist Info/Campsite 20:55  
Reykjavík Campsite 21:30  
Reykjavik Harpa Concert Hall 21:40  


*Passengers to Reykjavík must change from the highland bus to a regular bus at Hella

** Passengers to Reykjavík must change from the highland bus to a regular bus at Seljalandsfoss

Additional price for bicycles ISK 4.000,- Please note that we can not guarantee space on the bus for bicycles at all times. To ensure a seat on the bus tickets must be booked in advance

Book online and secure your seat

Find your ticket to Þórsmörk

Loading...