The South Coast Tourist Bus

Book here for the South Coast bus from Reykjavík to Glacier lagoon – valid from July 1st – August 31st
Loading...
Book here for the South Coast bus from Reykjavík to Vík – valid from June 15th – September 15th
Loading...

The South Coast Tourist Bus

Please note this is a tourist bus with scenic stops at the most visited sites.  All tours must be booked on-line in advance!
From Bus stops at: Time Scenic stop
Reykjavik Harpa concert hall 07:00
Reykjavík Campsite 07:15
Hveragerði Tourist Info / Campsite 07:55
Selfoss Bus stop/Campsite 08:15
Hella Bus stop/Campsite 09:10
Hvolsvöllur N1 Gas Station 09:40
Seljalandsfoss Parking 10:00-10:30   30 min
Skógar Campsite 11:00-11:30   30 min
Vík N1 Gas Station 12:00-12:30   30 min/60 min*
Kirkjubæjarklaustur N1 Gas Station 13:30
Skaftafell Information Centre 14:45
Glacier Lagoon Boat tour Parking 15:45-17:45   120 min
*Travelers on the way to Glacier lagoon must change bus at Vík. The bus from Vík to Glacier lagoon departs at 12:30 The bus to Reykjavík departs at 13:00
The South Coast Tourist Bus to Vík is operated from June 15th – September 15th.
The South Coast Tourist Bus to the Glacier lagoon is operated from July 1st – August 31th.
From Bus stops at: Time Scenic stop
Glacier lagoon Boat tour Parking 17:45 120 min
Skaftafell Information Centre 18:45
Kirkjubæjarklaustur N1 Gas Station 20:15-20:30 15 min
Vík – end station N1 Gas Station 21:15
Vík N1 Gas Station 13:00
Skógar Campsite 13:30-14:00  30 min
Seljalandsfoss Parking 14:30-15:00  30 min
Hvolsvöllur N1 Gas Station 15:30
Hella Bus stop/Campsite 15:50
Selfoss Campsite/By Hotel Selfoss 16:20
Hveragerði Sunnumörk Tourist Info 16:40
Reykjavík Harpa Concert Hall 17:30

Additional price for bicycles: ISK 4,000.-  Please note that we can not guarantee space on the bus for bicycles at all times.

Book tours from Reykjavík with Sterna travel