The South Coast Tourist Bus

South Coast Single Tours

With our single tours, you can opt in for specific pick up and drop off points along the South Coast. This gives you the freedom of opting out from the locations that you have already visited before.

When travelling along the South coast from Reykjavík, you start by hopping on the South Coast bus  from Reykjavík. Southern Iceland is generally considered to be the area from Reykjavík to The Glacier lagoon. This area has a lot to offer with its green country side, volcanoes, glaciers and waterfalls.

Book here for the South Coast bus from Reykjavík to Glacier lagoon

Valid from July 1st – August 31st
Loading...

Book here for the South Coast bus from Reykjavík to Vík

Valid from June 15th – September 15th
Loading...

Please note this is a tourist bus with scenic stops at the most visited sites.  All tours must be booked on-line in advance!

From Bus stops at: Time Scenic stop
Reykjavik Harpa concert hall 07:00
Reykjavík Campsite 07:15
Hveragerði Tourist Info / Campsite 07:55
Selfoss Bus stop/Campsite 08:15
Hella Bus stop/Campsite 09:10
Hvolsvöllur N1 Gas Station 09:40
Seljalandsfoss Parking 10:00-10:30   30 min
Skógar Campsite 11:00-11:30   30 min
Vík N1 Gas Station 12:00-12:30   30 min/60 min*
Kirkjubæjarklaustur N1 Gas Station 13:30
Skaftafell Info Centre 14:45
Glacier Lagoon Boat tour Parking 15:45-17:45   120 min
*Travelers on the way to Glacier lagoon must change bus at Vík. The bus from Vík to Glacier lagoon departs at 12:30 The bus to Reykjavík departs from Vík at 13:00.

From Bus stops at: Time Scenic stop
Vík  N1 Gas Station 13:00
Skógar Campsite 13:30-14:00   30 min
Seljalandsfoss Parking 10:00-10:30   30 min
Hvolsvöllur  N1 Gas Station 15:30
Hella  Bus stop/Campsite 15:50
Selfoss Campsite/By Hotel Selfoss 16:20
Hveragerði Sunnumörk Tourist Info 16:40
Reykjavík Harpa Concert Hall 17:30

From Bus stops at: Time Scenic stop
Glacier lagoon Boat tour Parking 17:45 120 min
Skaftafell Information Centre 18:45
Kirkjubæjarklaustur N1 Gas Station 20:15-20:30 15 min
Vík – end station N1 Gas Station 21:15

Additional price for bicycles: ISK 4,000.- Please note that we can not guarantee space on the bus for bicycles at all times.

Trusted By