South Coast Passport

Book Now Bus
Loading...

Passport Details

The South Coast Passport is an excellent way of traveling along the south coast and enjoy Iceland’s most visited tourist attraction. The Passport is valid for a return trip from Reykjavík all the way to the Glacier lagoon and back to Reykjavík again. We stop at many interesting sites such as Hveragerði, Selfoss, Hella, Seljalandsfoss waterfall, Skógar (waterfall), Vík, Kirkjubæjarklaustur, Skaftafell national park and Jökulsárlón (Glacier lagoon) just to name a few exciting destinations. At larger townships such as Reykjavík, Hveragerði, Selfoss, Hella and Kirkjubæjarklaustur  you can get connected with many tour operators and find accommodation and campsites. Here you can find information about the bus stops and sites when travelling with the South coast bus passport.

Schedules that are relevant to this passport are: The South Coast bus

The South Coast Bus Passport is valid from July 1st to August 31st . Please note that you can not backtrack with this passport.

South Coast bus passport

Time Table

South Coast Bus Info

When travelling along the South coast from Reykjavík, you start by hopping on the South Coast bus  from Reykjavík. Southern Iceland is generally considered to be the area from Reykjavík to The Glacier lagoon. This area has a lot to offer with its green country side, volcanoes, glaciers and waterfalls. On the way, we drive through the beautiful country side, stop at several small villages and other sites such as waterfalls and of course the breathtaking Glacier lagoon called Jökulsárlón. You can hop off at any bus stop and take all the time you need to explore as long as you stay with in the operation time frame.

 

The South Coast Bus from Harpa Concert Hall (07:00) Reykjavík Campsite (07:15) via Hella & Vík to Skaftafell and the Glacier lagoon

Hveragerði (07:55) Bus stop in front of Info Centre and Campsite

Hveragerði is a town located 45 km east of Reykjavík with about 2.500 residents. This town is known for its many greenhouses and is often called the Flowertown. The greenhouses are heated by hot water from volcanic hot springs and in Hveragerði you will find the horticultural department of the Agricultural University and located in the town center there is a Geothermal Park.

Selfoss Bus stop (08:15) and Campsite (08:15)

In a ten minutes’ driving distance from Hveragerði is Selfoss, the largest town in South Iceland, with a population of around 7000 people. Selfoss is a thriving town with one of the largest colleges in the country and in Selfoss the MS Iceland Dairies produces the famous Icelandic yogurt called Skyr. This is a festive town and in August, the town holds a grand festival called “Summer in Selfoss”.

Hella (09:10) Central Bus stop and Campsite

Hella is a village within 30 minutes driving distance from Selfoss. Hella derives its name from caves (Hellir in Icelandic) near the centre of the village were Irish monks supposedly lived in the times of first settlement. Hella offers services for tourists and is in a way a tourist hub for the highlands and the surrounding country side. The volcano Hekla is nearby with many hiking options and bus connections to popular tourist attractions such as Landmannalaugar and Þórsmörk

Hvolsvöllur (09:40) N1 Gas station

Hvolsvöllur is a small village with about 900 inhabitants. The village nestles beneath the infamous volcano Eyjafjallajökull that erupted in 2010 and caused evacuations in the surrounding area. This eruption put a large section of the world to a standstill and delayed flights all over the world. The area is the scene of one of the most famous sagas of Iceland, By the main road, you will find the Saga Centre that is dedicated to Njálssaga, and other Icelandic sagas.

Seljalandsfoss (10:00-10:30) Parking

Seljalandsfoss waterfall 60 meters high with a footpath behind it at the bottom of the cliff, but with a thin cascade. It is the only known waterfall of its kind, where you can walk behind. The waterfall is very picturesque and therefore its photo can be found in many books and calendars. We stop by the waterfall for about 30 minutes but you can also take a longer time to explore various hiking paths and stay overnight at the camping place Hamragarðar.

Skógar (11:00 – 11:30) Campsite

Skógar has few inhabitants, but it´s the home of the Skógafoss waterfall and a historical museum. Skógar is the starting or end point of the Fimmvörðuháls hiking trail that takes you over a mountain pass to Þórsmörk. Nearby there is Sólheimajökull glacier where you can book a Glacier walk tour with the specialists at Arcanum glacier guides.

Vík (12:00 – 12:30) N1 Gas station

The town of Vík is located in a beautiful setting by the sea with its signature black sand beaches Reynisfjara, ocean cave and seaside cliffs Reynisdrangar. It is ideal to hop off the bus in Vik and spend a day or two to explore the area. Vík lies directly south of the Mýrdalsjökull glacier, which itself is on top of the Katla volcano. In Vík you will find the Katla geopark that covers about 9% of Iceland, and follows the borders of three municipalities and includes three volcanic systems: Eyjafjallajökull, Katla, and Grímsvötn. In Vík True Adventure offers tandem paragliding tours with instructors to experience the area from a new and exciting perspective.

Kirkjubæjarklaustur (13:30) N1 Gas station

The village Kirkubæjarklaustur, often abbreviated to “Klaustur”, is a service centre for the farms in the region as well as for tourists. From Klaustur the roads radiate in many directions, the Laki road, leads into the highlands and the Fjallabak roads (north and south) lead from the Ring Road into the interior via Skaftártunga.

Skaftafell (15:15) Information center

Skaftafell is a national park located at the foot of Vatnajökull glacier. Here is ideal to hop off the bus and spend a day or two hiking around the beautiful landscapes. Within the park lies half of the largest ice cap in Europe, and is surrounded by glaciers on three sides. It offers a view of the volcano Laki and the tallest mountain in Iceland, Hvannadalshnjúkur, 2.110 m. Hikers will find plenty of hiking routes within the national park with hiking path suitable for every traveler.

Glacier Lagoon (15:45-17:45) Parking

The Glacier lagoon is considered as one of the natural wonders of Iceland. The picturesque lagoon is open to the sea and contains a mixture of salt and freshwater, giving the water a unique blue-green color with floating icebergs. It is no wonder that it has been the setting for Hollywood blockbusters like A View to a Kill, Die Another Day, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider and Batman Begins.

Photos taken around the Full Circle